Causal-Mechanical Edifice
[…] If, for example, the date for filing is “no later than November 1, 2007,” subdivision (a) does not govern. But if a filing is required to be made “within 10 days” or “within 72 hours,” subdivision (a) describes how that deadline is computed.

Subdivision (a) does not apply when computing a time period set by a statute if the statute specifies a method of computing time. See, e.g.20 U.S.C. §7711(b)(1) (requiring certain petitions for review by a local educational agency or a state to be filed “within 30 working days (as determined by the local educational agency or State) after receiving notice of” federal agency decision).

Subdivision (a)(1). New subdivision (a)(1) addresses the computation of time periods that are stated in days.